TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] TITLE 28. INSURANCE

PART 1. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE

CHAPTER 21. TRADE PRACTICES

SUBCHAPTER J. PROHIBITED TRADE PRACTICES

28 TAC §21.1008

The Texas Department of Insurance (TDI) proposes new 28 TAC §21.1008, prohibiting individuals and entities engaged in the business of insurance from tying together the sale of personal automobile policies and residential property policies. Proposed new §21.1008 implements Insurance Code §541.003.

EXPLANATION. Insurance Code §541.003 provides that a "person may not engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." Insurance Code §541.401 gives the commissioner the authority to "adopt and enforce reasonable rules the commissioner determines necessary to accomplish the purpose of this chapter."