TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Proposed new §21.1008 implements Insurance Code §541.003.

EXPLANATION. Insurance Code §541.003 provides that a "person may not engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." Insurance Code §541.401 gives the commissioner the authority to "adopt and enforce reasonable rules the commissioner determines necessary to accomplish the purpose of this chapter." Insurance Code §541.001 states that the purpose of Chapter 541 "is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance by: (1) defining or providing for the determination of trade practices in this state that are unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices; and (2) prohibiting those trade practices." In addition, Insurance Code §§541.107, 541.201, 541.204, 541.301, 541.351, and 541.352 reinforce that TDI has the authority to adopt and enforce rules that define when a method of competition, act, or practice is considered unfair or unlawful.