TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] In addition, Insurance Code §§541.107, 541.201, 541.204, 541.301, 541.351, and 541.352 reinforce that TDI has the authority to adopt and enforce rules that define when a method of competition, act, or practice is considered unfair or unlawful. Also, Insurance Code §31.002(4) and (5) impose on TDI the duty to "protect and ensure the fair treatment of consumers" and "ensure fair competition in the insurance industry in order to foster a competitive market."

Insurance Code Chapter 541 delegates the authority to define acts as unfair or unlawful by rule in order to ensure the public policy of protecting consumers in the business of insurance.